/ Eng/

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our copyright notice and privacy policy, governing ABC Pathways School relationship with you in relation to the website that is owned and operated by us.

The term ‘ABC Pathways School‘ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner and operator of the website whose registered office is 17/F Java Commercial Centre, No. 128 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change from time to time without notice.
  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to reasons of any kind.
  • We do not provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, reliability, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered in this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent as permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials in this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your sole responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains materials which are owned by or licensed to us. These materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms an integral part of these terms and conditions.
  • We and other parties own the trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on this website. These shall not be used without the written permission of us or the party owning these. Materials on this site are protected by copyright. No part of these materials may be modified, reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, transmitted, copied, distributed or used in any other way for commercial or public purposes without our prior written consent.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to third party websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document for commercial use, without our prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China.

 

If you would have queries about this policy, please write to us at 17/F Java Commercial Centre, No. 128 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong or email us at marketing@abcpathways.com
We reserve the rights to change the terms and conditions as contained herein from time to time without prior notice.

In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.

This Statement is made by ABC Pathways School in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Statement is intended to inform you about our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data.

ABC Pathways School is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as country of residence, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • To customise the website according to your interests.

To ensure that your information is secure and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, the data will be removed from the system afterwards.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@abcpathways.com

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Ordinance. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us. Our postal address is 17/F Java Commercial Centre, No. 128 Java Road, North Point, Hong Kong. Our email address is marketing@abcpathways.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly update the information accordingly.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of those changes.

In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.